Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how COTA Queensland collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information. COTA Queensland is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012This policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold personal information such as your name, email address and address. In addition, we may hold information which you have provided relating services such as the subsidy program and event registrations.

We collect personal information to enable us to contact an organisation, and to assess the merits of an application or event registration.  Sometimes we need to clarify details.

Subsidy applicants and event registrants must ensure that people whose personal details are supplied with applications are aware of how this information will be used.

By disclosing information about your organisation or your sponsoring organisation through the subsidy application and event registration process, your details will:

  • be disclosed to the Queensland Government including Queensland Members of Parliament.
  • be used by COTA Queensland for promotion to the general public to access events, and related activities.
  • may be used by COTA Queensland for future promotions.

Website tracking

We may collect information about your visit to our site to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include: day and time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in.

We may use Google Analytics to collect visitor information so that we can better understand how to improve our products and services for you. One of the primary methods used by this tool is the placement of cookies. Cookies are small information files that an end user’s web browser places on their computer when a website is visited. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties.

We also use other external companies for the following purposes:

  • for web hosting services for this website; and/or
  • to gather non-personal information (using cookies) in order to evaluate the website’s effectiveness, for example online marketing activities.

External links

We may include links to external sites that we consider contain content relevant to the information that you were seeking from us. Where these links occur, we accept no responsibility for the accuracy of the content, the privacy or security of those sites or your reliance on any information contained within any such site.

COTA Queensland aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. You can seek access to and correct your personal information by contacting us.

Access and corrections of your personal information

If you would like to seek access to, or revise, your personal information, or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the following contact details:

Phone: 07 3316 2999

Email: info@cotaqld.org.au

You may not access or correct personal information of others unless you have been authorised by their express consent or otherwise under law, or unless they are your dependents under 16 years.

Making a complaint

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us on the above contact details or in writing to:

Chief Executive

COTA Queensland

PO Box 15525

City East QLD 4000

Or by email to: info@cotaqld.org.au

We will respond as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 10 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate it will take to resolve your complaint. Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Privacy Commissioner.

In Australia:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 www.oaic.gov.au